Individual Achievements - Annual Awards

Most Improved Runner (New Member) Most improved Runner (Male) Most Improved Runner (Female) Best Marathon Best 1/2 Marathon Best 10k Most Improved Junior (Boy) Most Improved Junior (Girl) Special Achievement Special Appreciation
2018 Martin Lewis Joshua Marsh Charlotte Sygmuta Lucy Steven Alex Metcalfe Peter Holmes        
2017 Paul Waggitt Justin Smith Janet Smith Steven Hardwick Ross Payne Alison Stewart Oscar Wolfe Holly Mac-Fall Nicky Ester
2016 Jonathan Price Barry Graves Caroline Brown Miranda Reynolds Zoe Shackleton Alex Metcalfe

Martin Courtney

Claire Geary

Samantha Collins-Shirley


2015 Gwen Graves Andy Thompson Louise Bonner Alan Darby John Manlow Stephen Howard Alex Oakhill Libby Bell

John Crawford

Samantha Collins-Shirley

David Mould

2014 Laura Hill Ross Payne Celine Aubry Lesley Wright Kieren Drane Alan Darby Fletcher Collins-Shirley Dana Fraser

Julie Foreman

Matt Holmes

Emily Knight

Graham Chapman

Maggie Chapman

Peter Harris

2013 Lee Thompson Andy Thompson Miranda Reynolds Kieren Drane Daisy Glover Stephen Pettit James Dack India Thomas

Lesley Wright

Steve Tovey

Charlie Barker

Lionel Smith

2012 Daniel Waite Stephen Starr Melanie Wiffin Craig Holgate Daisy Glover Stephen Pettit Fletcher Collins-Shirley Faye Palmer John Glover
2011 Robin Webb David Mould Miranda Paul Stephen Pettit Craig Holgate Ashley Pettit Jamie Rendell-Read Molly Butler
2010 Sarah Edwards Kieren Drane Nicola Bramley Craig Holgate Stuart Baumber Ian Day Fraser Crossman Esme Wright

Charlie Barker

Stephen Howard

Steve Tovey

Mary Gates

Heidi Uff

Emily Knight

Simon Jackson

2009 Kieren Drane Graham Chapman Melanie Fisher Craig Holgate Stephen Pettit Daisy Glover

Melanie Fisher

Alan Rutterford

2008 Joint:-
Hannah Shiell
Steve Collett
Stephen Pettit Daisy Glover Joint:-
Ian Day
Stephen Pettit
Craig Holgate Darren Murfitt
Rod Baron
Alan Rutterford
Rachel Roberts
Brenan Morgan
Julie Foreman
Gates Family

Chapman Family

2007 Stephen Pettit Graham Chapman Joint:-
Lisa Redman
Margaret Bracewell
John Crisp Joint:-
Ian Day
Glyn Loveday
Graham Chapman
Emma Greaves
Alan Rutterford
Rod Baron
Adrian Graham
John Turner
2006 Daniel Regan Joint:-
Stephen Tovey
Simon Jackson
Julie Foreman Stephen Howard Ian Day Tony Hall
Darren Murfitt
Peter Harris
Rod Baron
2005 Rachel Kiff Joint:-
Charlie Barker
Graham Chapman
Natalle Coles Ian Day Chris Rayment Claire Willer
Rod Baron
Peter Gipp
2004 Ian Day Adam Etches Joint:-
Karen Foreman
Natalle Coles
Diana Gipp Alfredo Verna Alan Rutterford
Ian Blatchford
Rod Baron
2003 Alan Rutterford Stephen Howard Torsten Lytken
2002 William Clapp Kevin Ross Robert Campbell Diana Gipp
Most Improved Runner (New Member) Most improved Runner (Male) Most Improved Runner (Female) Best Marathon Most Completed Races Best 10k Most Improved Junior (Boy) Most Improved Junior (Girl) Special Achievement Special Appreciation
2001 Stephen Howard Peter Gipp John Turner John Fordham
Diana Gipp
2000 Diana Gipp Peter Harris
1999 Tim Elkington Peter Harris
1998 Peter Gipp
1997 Darren Murfitt

Most Improved New Member Small shield comprising chrome plate on hardwood donated by Eric Drury (Eric's Taxis plaque on stand). This was the club's first trophy (plaque on stand). Awarded annually to the most improved runner (any standard) who has been a member for less than a year.
Most improved Runner (Male) English style (Muirfield) silver plate with silver plate band on base (11.5'). Awarded annually to the most improved male runner (any standard) who has been a member for more than a year.
Most Improved Runner (Female) English style (Floridian) silver plate with silver plate band on base (11.25'). Awarded annually to the most improved female runner (any standard) who has been a member for more than a year.
Best Marathon English style silver plate on base (about 11'). Donated by Eric Drury. Awarded annually for the best marathon (any standard) by a member.
Best 1/2 Marathon Large Italian style gilt cup on square marble base. Donated by Eric Drury (originally for Most Races Competed but re-designated for Half Marathon after first year). Awarded annually for the best half marathon (any standard) by a member.
Best 10k Small pewter cup. New award introduced in 2009 for the best 10k performance by any member regardless of ability.
Most Improved Junior (Boy)
Most Improved Junior (Girl)
Special Achievement Awarded exceptionally (decided by the Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer) and presented at the AGM for very special achievements (running or otherwise) by members for unique performances and/or contributions to the organisation of the club and its events. Sometimes awarded to a member who has made a prolonged effort (any level) but has not received a specific trophy.

Men: Pewter tankard or cut glass crystal tankard

Women: Cut glass bowl or pewter tankard

Special Appreciation